Close

2017 PROGRAMME!

Our 2017 Programme is Live! Tickets on sale now!
You can also download a low res PDF of the 2017 Programme.

Watch our festival trailer:

Alchemy Film and Moving Image Festival trailer 2017 from Alchemy Film Festival on Vimeo.

THURSDAY 2 to MONDAY 6 MARCH
Take a quick look at the At a Glance Schedule.


THURSDAY 2 MARCH

11.00am – 6.00pm: INSTALLATIONS

12.00pm – 5.30pm: ARTISTS’ FILMMAKING SYMPOSIUM 2017

7.00pm – 10.00pm: INSTALLATIONS OPENING & RECEPTION

SCREENING ROOM THURSDAY:
10.00am – 10.55am: SHORTS: BLOW UP
11.15am -12.15pm: SHORTS: MEDIATING THE MACHINE
12.35pm -1.25pm: SHORTS: UNCERTAIN TERRITORIES
1.45pm – 2.30pm: WORK IN PROGRESS / REQUEST SCREENINGS
2.30pm – 3.25pm: SHORTS: THE SOCIAL SCRIPT
3.45pm – 4.40pm: SHORTS: COOS & CHEMICALS
5.00pm – 6.00pm: WORK IN PROGRESS / REQUEST SCREENINGS


FRIDAY 3 MARCH

10.00am – 6.00pm: INSTALLATIONS

MAIN AUDITORIUM:
10.00am – 11.30am: SHORTS: INDEFINITE VISIONS
12.00pm – 1.40pm: SHORTS: REASONS TO BE ANXIOUS, PART3
2.30pm – 4.00pm: SHORTS: ‎FROM THE FARM
4.30pm – 6.15pm: FEATURE: SEAT IN SHADOW: HENRY COOMBES
7.45pm – 9.20pm: FEATURE: CONFESSIONS TO THE MIRROR: SARAH PUCILL

AULD BATHS, BATH STREET, HAWICK:
9.45pm – 10.35pm: EXPANDED CINEMA: SCREEN BANDITA

SCREENING ROOM FRIDAY:
10.00am – 11.00am: WORK IN PROGRESS / REQUEST SCREENINGS
11.00am – 12.00pm: MEDIATING THE MACHINE
12.15pm – 1.10pm: COOS & CHEMICALS
1.30pm – 2.25pm: BLOW UP
2.40pm -3.30pm: UNCERTAIN TERRITORIES
3.50pm – 4.45pm: THE SOCIAL SCRIPT
5.05pm – 6.00pm: WORK IN PROGRESS / REQUEST SCREENINGS


SATURDAY 4 MARCH

10.00am – 6.00pm: INSTALLATIONS

MAIN AUDITORIUM:
10.00am – 11.15am: SHORTS: IT’S MY (PRIVATE) LIFE
11.45am – 1.05pm: SHORTS: ‎SELF REGISTRATION
2.00pm – 4.00pm: ARTIST FOCUS: DAVID GATTEN: WHO KNOWS WHERE THE TIME GOES?
4.30pm – 6.10pm: FEATURE: PLAY ME SOMETHING: TIMOTHY NEAT
7.45pm – 9.10pm: FEATURE: IT’S WHAT’S INSIDE THAT COUNTS: RACHEL MACLEAN

HERITAGE HUB:
7.45pm – 9.20pm: FEATURE: EXPRMNTL: BRECHT DEBACKERE

AULD BATHS, BATH STREET, HAWICK:
9.30pm – 10.50pm: EXPANDED CINEMA:
NEW MUSEUM OF MANKIND: ANJA DORNIEDEN & JUAN DAVID GONZALEZ MONROY
Followed by:
M..H: GAËLLE ROUARD

SCREENING ROOM SATURDAY:
10.00am – 10.55pm: COOS & CHEMICALS
11.15am – 12.05pm: UNCERTAIN TERRITORIES
12.20pm – 1.15pm: THE SOCIAL SCRIPT
1.35pm – 2.20pm: WORK IN PROGRESS / REQUEST SCREENINGS
2.20pm – 3.20pm: MEDIATING THE MACHINE
3.40pm – 4.30pm: BLOW UP
4.50pm – 6.00pm: WORK IN PROGRESS / REQUEST SCREENINGS


SUNDAY 5 MARCH

10.00am – 6.00pm: INSTALLATIONS

MAIN AUDITORIUM:
10.00am – 11.05am: SHORTS: VIDEOSTROLLS
11.45am – 1.05pm: SHORTS: RHYTHMS CRACKLE
1.45pm – 3.30pm: FEATURE: THE TOWER: KAROLINA BREGULA
4.00pm – 5.25pm: SHORTS: NATURE SPIRITS
5.45pm – 7.10pm: CLOSING FILM: INCIDENT REPORTS: MIKE HOOLBOOM

SCREENING ROOM SUNDAY:
10.00am – 10.55am: BLOW UP
11.15am – 12.10pm: COOS & CHEMICALS
12.30pm – 1.30pm: WORK IN PROGRESS / REQUEST SCREENINGS
1.30pm – 2.20pm: UNCERTAIN TERRITORIES
2.40pm – 3.35pm: THE SOCIAL SCRIPT
3.55pm – 5.00pm: MEDIATING THE MACHINE
5.15pm – 6.00pm: WORK IN PROGRESS / REQUEST SCREENINGS


MONDAY 6 MARCH

11.00am – 10.00pm: FILM-WALK TO HERMITAGE CASTLE: WITH ANDREW KOTTING
Followed by a screening at Hermitage Hall of EDITH WALKS